NTSB Identification: FTW02CA207.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 2002 in Spicewood, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/04/2002
Aircraft: Gulfstream American AA-5B, registration: N358RW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had never been to the airport he intended to land at and so he requested and received directions from air traffic control. The pilot mistook a road for the runway and landed the airplane on the road. During the landing roll, the airplane hit a rise in the road, veered left and struck 12 fence posts, damaging both wings and the right horizontal stabilizer, before coming to rest upright beside the road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months