NTSB Identification: DEN02LA073.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 13, 2002 in Tooele, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4690R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that after taking off, the airplane was "unable to climb." The airplane impacted a field approximately 1 mile south of the airport. The airport was at an elevation of 4,316 feet msl, and the temperature was said to be in the "high nineties." Weight and balance computations were made based on data submitted by the pilot. The airplane was within weight limits, but was 0.86 inches forward of the airplane's forward center of gravity limit. Rate of climb under these conditions was estimated to be about 350 feet per minute. Using the airplane's best rate of climb airspeed of 85 miles per hour, it was estimated that the airplane would climb approximately 247 feet per mile. The difference in elevation between the departure end of runway 16 and the accident site is about 150 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command failure to obtain/maintain proper rate of climb, resulting in a collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and exceeding the airplane's forward center of gravity limit. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months