NTSB Identification: LAX02LA221.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 02, 2002 in Santa Ana, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech 58P, registration: N4458S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard on the runway and hit two taxiway signs following a wake turbulence encounter on final approach. A Boeing 757 landed about 5 minutes prior to the accident airplane. While on downwind the pilot made a 360-degree turn for wing tip vortex avoidance. Just before touchdown, the airplane hit a "bump" and became "uncontrollable." The airplane landed hard to the right side of the runway and struck two taxiway signs. The pilot aborted the landing, and took off again. When he saw that his aircraft was still positioned over the runway, he decided to land instead of continue the takeoff. Upon touchdown a second time, the airplane veered to the left side of the runway. According to a written statement submitted by Federal Aviation Administration ATC personnel, the pilot followed the glide path of the Boeing 757. The airplane flew into the wing tip vortices approximately 50 to 75 feet from landing at a point behind where the 757 had touched down. The pilot failed to land beyond the Boeing 757's touchdown point, as suggested in the Aeronautical Information Manual.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to remain above the landing Boeing 757's glide path resulting in an encounter with wing tip vortices, a loss of directional control after touchdown, and collision with taxiway signs. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2002 | Index of months