NTSB Identification: ANC02LA066.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in CHEVAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N7384U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing the airplane on a gravel-surfaced runway during an air taxi cargo flight. The pilot told the director of operations that the airplane encountered a downdraft during the landing approach. The airplane landed short of the runway threshold. Airport personnel at the airport reported the airplane collided with the lip of the runway. The nose landing gear assembly was torn off the airplane, and the left main landing gear was folded aft. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB form 6120.1/2) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated the weather conditions as clear with light turbulence. He reported the wind was 290 degrees at 8 to 10 knots. The remarks section of the FAA's Airport Facility Directory/Alaska Supplement indicates the "runway is trough shaped, low in center and high at both ends. Caution: Strong crosswinds at this location."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in an undershoot, and subsequent collision with gravel terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months