NTSB Identification: ANC02LA063.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Kotzebue, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-11, registration: N62136
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported he was landing the airplane on a sandbar. He said that during the landing roll he applied the brakes too heavily, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking action while landing on a sandbar, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months