NTSB Identification: DEN02LA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 30, 2002 in Watkins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6283U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was to practice touch-and-go landings. The pilot said he "forgot to put the gear down" and landed wheels up, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use the pre-landing checklist, resulting in an inadvertent wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months