NTSB Identification: NYC02LA128.
Accident occurred Monday, July 01, 2002 in Moneta, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5921H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane abruptly veered to the left and departed the runway. The pilot regained directional control after the airplane had swerved about 60 degrees from the runway. In the process of returning to the runway, the right main landing gear struck an earthen berm about 16 inches high, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the tail wheel side spring, between the rudder horn and tailwheel, on the right side of the tail wheel assembly, was disconnected, and the clip which held the spring in place was missing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of a clip and subsequent loss of the spring on the right side of the tail wheel assembly, for undetermined reasons, which led to a loss of directional control. A factor was the berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months