NTSB Identification: CHI02LA180.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 29, 2002 in South St Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Aune Glastar GS-1, registration: N699S
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, the airplane experienced a gradual loss of engine power and was substantially damaged during the resulting forced landing. The climb rate decayed until the pilot was unable to maintain a positive rate of climb. The airplane impacted a roof top antenna and landed in a residential area approximately one mile south of the airport. Temperature and dew point at the departure airport were reported as 32 degrees Celsius and 19 degrees Celsius, respectively. The post-accident engine examination revealed black, sooty deposits on all spark plugs and a black, sooty residue in the exhaust system. No other anomolies were noted. The pilot reported checking carburetor heat on run-up, however he did not apply carburetor heat prior to takeoff. In addition, the pilot reported that carburetor heat was not applied in response to the engine power loss. Based on statements from the pilot, two to four minutes elapsed between the time the run-up was completed and the takeoff was initiated. Other pilots operating on the day of the accident reported experiencing problems with carburetor ice. These pilots noted that carburetor heat was necessary during takeoff and climb. Data published by Transport Canada indicated a probability of light carburetor icing in these conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to utilize carburetor heat. Factors included ambient conditions for the formation of carburetor ice, and the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months