NTSB Identification: CHI02LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in Harvard, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N756TK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft sustained substantial damage when the main landing gear collapsed on landing rollout. The pilot reported that he decided to terminate the flight and land at Dacy Airport in Harvard, Illinois due to deteriorating visibility and the inability to communicate with Air Traffic Control. He said that the panel mounted radio displays went blank but the charge indicator indicated a normal charge rate. The pilot reported that he lowered the landing gear and that the gear down indicator light, "...appeared to be green." The main landing gear collapsed during the landing. The airplane landing gear operation is accomplised by hydraulic actuators powered by an electrically-driven hydraulic power pack. An emergency gear extension hand pump is used for emergency landing gear extension. A representative of the maintenance facility that performed the repairs to the airplane stated that the landing gear system was examined and no defects were found. The checks included the normal retraction system, the emergency retraction system, and the position indicating system. He stated that the charging system was not operating when the airplane was recovered. He said that the alternator was replaced during the repairs to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the extension of the landing gear. Factors were the alternator failure, and the main landing gear down locks not engaged. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months