NTSB Identification: ATL02LA135.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 27, 2002 in Perry, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N4406L
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot while returning from a local flight the engine lost power. During the forced landing the airplane struck power lines. No prior flight control or mechanical problems were reported. A large quantity of dirt was found during the visual examination of the fuel tanks. The fuel strainer and the carburetor fuel screen also contained dirt. The pilot did not report completing a preflight inspection of the before the flight. According to the Cessna 172 owner's manual, on the first flight of the day or after refueling, during the exterior inspection of the airplane, the fuel strainer should be drained to clear the fuel system of possible water and sediment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that resulted in fuel starvation due to fuel system contamination and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months