NTSB Identification: DEN02LA059.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 2002 in Deming, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft DGA-15P, registration: N9471H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during landing roll on runway 26 he encountered a dust devil. He said that the airplane abruptly entered an uncommanded right turn and exited the runway. The airplane impacted a large mesquite bush separating the right landing gear and breaking the right wing spars near the wing's tip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of aircraft directional control during the landing roll as a result of encountering a dust devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months