NTSB Identification: MIA02LA119A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, June 20, 2002 in Isla De Vieques, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N786DM
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to both pilots, they had reported their positions on the Unicom frequency, and announced their intentions. The Cessna pilot said that he entered traffic on the downwind at 1,000 feet, and turned base to final. The Britten-Norman pilot said he turned left from base leg to final approach, but did not mention anything about a downwind leg. At 500 feet, both airplanes touched wing tips; the Cessna's damage was to the right wing and the Britten-Norman's damage was to the left wing. The Britten-Norman's pilot continued the approach and landed without further incident on runway 9. The Cessna's pilot initiated a go-around, for another approach, and landed without further incident on runway 9. The reported weather at San Juan (SJU), Puerto Rico, 34 miles northwest of the crash site, at 1656 was: 2,700 few, visibility 10 sm, winds 070 at 14 knots with gusts to 19 knots, temperature 84 degrees F, dew point 73 degrees F, and the altimeter was 30.01 inches Hg.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of both pilots to see and avoid, also causal was the failure of the pilot of the Britten-Norman Islander (N663VL) to yield right of way to an aircraft in the traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months