NTSB Identification: SEA02LA111.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Winifred, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R Thrush, registration: N600DN
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was conducting his second aerial application flight of the morning, was operating about five miles away from the airport. Although he knew he was getting low on fuel, he elected to "...make a few more passes to finish the load out." After completing the load, he returned directly to the airport, but while the aircraft was on a base leg about two miles out, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot therefore elected to make a forced landing in a nearby field, but the aircraft clipped a shed during the landing sequence. A post accident inspection of the aircraft determined that, except for a small residual amount of fuel, the fuel tanks had been run dry.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper inflight decision to continue his aerial application flight after he realized the aircraft might be low on fuel. Factors include the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a shed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months