NTSB Identification: FTW02LA191.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 26, 2002 in Baton Rouge, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-V35B, registration: N1SU
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the turn to final approach to the runway, the pilot attempted to increase engine power; however, there was no response from the engine. The pilot applied full throttle with the auxillary fuel pump turned ON; however, there was still no change in engine power. The pilot realized he would not make the runway and initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and a roadway ditch, crossed a road, and came to rest upright short of the airport. At the manufacturer's facilities, the engine was examined and test run. The engine was test run for 40 minutes at various power settings. According to the manufacturer, "No discrepancy was found on this engine inspection that would have caused a power loss."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months