NTSB Identification: ATL02LA128.
Accident occurred Monday, June 24, 2002 in La Belle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2A, registration: N8486E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing swath runs to apply herbicide solutions to weed plants. While finishing with the second load of spray, the pilot maneuvered to turn the helicopter around and struck unmarked power lines approximately 75 to 100 feet above the ground. The pilot then lost control of the helicopter, and it came down on its side and impacted trees. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. Examination of the wreckage revealed the main rotor system was damaged, the tail boom was separated, the canopy was shattered, and one skid was separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout while maneuvering during an aerial application, which resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines and uncontrolled descent into terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months