NTSB Identification: NYC02LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Seaman, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N6319G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a private airstrip on his property for a local flight. After becoming airborne, and passing through about 400 feet, he smelled and observed smoke coming from under the instrument panel. He immediately returned, and overflew the departure airstrip. The pilot then maneuvered the airplane to land in the same direction he departed. As the airplane turned final, it entered an uncontrolled descent and turned left. The pilot reported that he was unable to affect the descent or heading with the use of flight controls. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude, and the nose landing gear fork was bent aft and to the right. The fuselage was buckled on the left side and bent to the left. There was no evidence of burnt wires. However, oil leakage from the push rods onto the engine muffler was found. Nothing was found that would have contributed to a power loss. The pilot's total flight experience was 250 hours, with 30 hours in make and model, and 1 hour in the preceding 90 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a precautionary landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush, and uncontrolled descent to the ground. A factor was the pilots' lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months