NTSB Identification: SEA02FA109.
Accident occurred Friday, June 21, 2002 in Atlanta, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Beech A35, registration: N658B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported observing the aircraft circle the airport before setting up an approach to runway 34. The witnesses reported that the aircraft was too high on final approach and the pilot aborted the landing about mid-field to two-thirds of the way down the runway and 20 to 30 feet agl. The aircraft made a right turn and collided with trees and subsequently the terrain within one-half mile from the departure end of the runway. A post-crash fire consumed the wreckage. Documentation of the accident site noted that the aircraft collided with the tops of approximately four trees before colliding with the ground. The airport facilities directory for this airstrip states, "Airport is located in mountainous area, high timbered ridges limit maneuvering area." "Recommend land Rwy 34, depart Rwy 16..." Post-accident examination of the engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Clearance from an object was not maintained during an aborted landing. Trees and mountainous terrain were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months