NTSB Identification: CHI02LA170
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Vanguard Airlines Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Kansas City, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82, registration: N140NJ
Injuries: 123 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was discovered with substantial damage to its tailskid and adjacent structure during a postflight maintenance inspection. The flight served as captain initial operating experience for the first officer who was seated in the left seat. The captain and company check airman for the flight was seated in the right seat. A jump seat rider seated in the forward cabin stated that the airplane appeared to level off and start a flare a little high. A correction was then made to reduce the pitch attitude to continue the descent. There appeared to be a high sink rate, an additional pitch change was made resulting in a firm landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate flare by the flying pilot and the remedial action not performed by the company check airman. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months