NTSB Identification: ATL02LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Greenville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68437
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot conducted a VFR cross country flight. No fuel was available at an intermediate stop. The pilot departed VFR enroute to another airport to obtain fuel. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a cotton field. On landing touchdown the airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop inverted. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed the tanks were not ruptured and no fuel was present. Examination of the engine assembly revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning and fuel management resulting in fuel exhaustion, and the total loss of engine power. The airplane nosed over during a forced landing to a cotton field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months