NTSB Identification: SEA02LA102.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 15, 2002 in Umpqua, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-16, registration: N5942H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just as the pilot was about to initiate the landing flare at the 1,800 foot grass airstrip, he encountered unfavorable winds that caused the aircraft to yaw to the left. The pilot therefore executed a go-around, but the aircraft impacted the terrain along the left side of the runway, and then collided with a nearby fence. It was determined that there were no problems with the aircraft’s flight controls or its engine, but that the pilots attempted compensation for the unfavorable winds was inadequate to avoid impacting the terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for unfavorable wind conditions and maintain clearance from the terrain during an attempted VFR go-around. Factors include an encounter with unfavorable wind conditions during the landing flare and the attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months