NTSB Identification: SEA02LA100.
Accident occurred Friday, June 14, 2002 in Hillsboro, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757FY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the first landing for the student pilot's first solo flight, the aircraft landed hard and bounced twice. On the third touchdown, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop. The firewall was damaged as a result of the nose gear collapse at the upper attachment mount. Smoke was observed coming from the engine compartment area shortly after the pilot exited the aircraft. A fire erupted a few minutes later and consumed the aircraft. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported with the aircraft at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improper flare during the landing. Not performing a proper recovery from a bounced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months