NTSB Identification: LAX02WA195
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in Puertecitos, Mexico
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N23MB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 1, 2002, about 1430 Pacific daylight time, a Bellanca 17-30A, N23MB, lost directional control and landed in a sideward motion near Puertecitos, in the Republic of Mexico. The pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91. The private pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was substantially damaged. The personal cross-country flight departed San Felipe, Mexico about 1330, destined to where the accident occurred. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan had been filed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months