NTSB Identification: SEA02LA103.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 16, 2002 in Heyburn, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N8849K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine was running good during the run up and takeoff but climb was slow. Without warning, the engine began sputtering and the pilot was able to keep the engine running with the primer for a short time. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a field where during the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. Post-accident inspection of the engine found that a non-approved cork type material gasket was used around the gascolator that had disintegrated and plugged the fuel line. After the material was removed, the engine was run under normal operating conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A blocked fuel line due to a gasket that had disintegrated and blocked the fuel line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months