NTSB Identification: IAD02LA056.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 2002 in Trenton, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N8200G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of power and the pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down at the end of the runway and came to rest in a field. Examination of the engine revealed that the plastic alternate air door had separated from the front of the induction airbox and was located in the bottom of the air intake. A service letter was issued by the airplane manufacturer in 1971 which specified that the alternate air door be moved to the rear of the induction airbox. The parts manual specified that the rear-mounted alternate air door be made out of metal. The pilot reported that he had owned the airplane for 3 years.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the engine induction alternate air door, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was the non-compliance with the manufacturer's service letter. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months