NTSB Identification: LAX02LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N8249R
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane settled into the ground on a taxiway during the takeoff initial climb. After the pilot raised the flaps during takeoff, the airplane did not seem to climb. He lowered the nose to gain airspeed; however, due to his proximity to the ground, he had to raise the nose again to reestablish a climb. He repeated the cycle of raising and lowering the nose as he turned back to the airfield. The stall warning horn was sounding during this sequence. The airplane touched down hard on the taxiway, continued through a median, crossed over the runway, and came to rest in the sand. The airplane departed with full fuel and was at or near gross weight. The density altitude was 4,647 feet msl.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to attain an adequate takeoff airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush. The high gross weight and density altitude were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months