NTSB Identification: LAX02LA193.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in Columbia, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2228C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The plane encountered a wind disturbance resulting in a ground loop and the airplane coming to rest inverted. While on the landing roll the gust caught the left wing and tail, lifting it off the ground. The tail continued to lift until the prop struck the ground, and flipped the airplane over. The pilot stated the AWOS reported the winds to be 290 at 8 knots gusting to 15 knots. The airport has two runways, and are on a magnetic heading of 170-350 and 110-290. Runway 11-29 is 2,600 feet long and 100 feet wide, and is turf.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot encountered a crosswind gust during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop and nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months