NTSB Identification: NYC02LA103.
Accident occurred Monday, May 27, 2002 in Roxbury, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC-12D, registration: N36322
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger boarded the airplane, and departed. About 2 hours into the flight and approximately 15 minutes from the pilot's planned destination, the airplane encountered a downdraft. When the airplane entered the downdraft, indicated air speed (IAS) was between 85 and 95 mph, and the airplane was approximately 600 feet above an approaching ridge. The pilot applied full throttle, and slowed the airplane to its best rate-of-climb airspeed. With the engine operating at full power, the pilot was unable to arrest the descent. The airplane continued to descend until it impacted trees. The pilot did not encounter any turbulence or other downdrafts before the accident. Winds aloft were forecasted to be approximately 6 knots for 3,000 feet, and thunderstorms were forecasted to begin about 1700. Before the accident, the pilot saw a possible thunderstorm about 20 miles to the northwest of the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane encountering an unanticipated downdraft that exceeded the climb performance of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months