NTSB Identification: CHI02LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 09, 2002 in Lakewood, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Beech B35, registration: N352GF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it stalled on takeoff from the runway (1,740 feet by 65 feet, turf). The pilot stated, "After short distance lifted nose wheel off ground, aircraft became airborne. After short height gain right wing droped. Full left rudder and left aileron would not bring aircraft back." The right wing then contacted the ground half way down the runway. No anomalies with respect to the airframe, powerplant, or systems were determined to have existed prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff when he encountered a stall after failing to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months