NTSB Identification: SEA02IA096.
Incident occurred Monday, May 20, 2002 in Cocolalla, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Kaman K-600 (HH-43B), registration: N286M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The pilot of the Kaman K-600 (HH-43) rotorcraft began to reduce collective to stop the climb and bring the hook into position for another log pickup when the collective effectively jammed at a high power setting forcing the rotorcraft into a climb. The pilot was able to utilize an alternative means of reducing power and, after flight testing the rotorcraft successfully, landed without damage or injury. Post-incident examination revealed that the four hex head bolts that secure the RPM compensator assembly control box into the cabin ceiling had been installed in reverse; such that each bolt head was at the top of the control box with each threaded bolt end extruding downward through the control box bolt retaining ears. This allowed the clevis of the compensator telescopic unit, linked to the collective, to jam against the extended bolt end. The maintenance instructions contained in the Technical Order (T.O.) for the HH-43 were found to contain no instructions relating to the proper orientation of the bolts at installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The reverse installation of the RPM compensator assembly control box bolts resulting in the threaded end of the bolt impinging on a clevis and jamming the collective during climb. A contributing factor was the lack of adequate documentation provided by the technical order instruction for installation of the compensator. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months