NTSB Identification: ATL02FA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Palmetto, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N260WB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completion of a banner towing flight the pilot returned to the staging area were he dropped the banner. After releasing the banner on a south heading, the pilot maneuvered back north of the drop zone where the airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed that the wing flaps were extended to 40 degrees or in a landing configuration. The examination of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical malfunction or component failure prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall while maneuvering after a banner release. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months