NTSB Identification: FTW02LA174.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6249R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had just taken off and was climbing out when the engine started to lose rpm. The airplane continued to climb straight for a couple of hundred feet, then the pilot turned the airplane crosswind hoping to make it around the pattern and land. When the aircraft turned downwind it wasn't climbing, prompting the pilot to make a forced landing in a field. The airplane touched down, impacted a berm, bounced, then impacted the terrain a second time before coming to rest in an upright position. An examination by an FAA inspector revealed the mixture control rod was separated from the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power due to the mixture control rod separating from the carburetor. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months