NTSB Identification: FTW02LA173.
Accident occurred Friday, June 07, 2002 in Provo, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N146P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot topped off both fuel tanks with a total of 33.13 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel. After departure, the pilot noticed that the cockpit fuel quantity gauges displayed approximately 3/4 rather than full. However, the pilot and passenger had visually verified that the fuel tanks were topped off. Prior to returning to the destination airport, the pilot decided to execute a touch and go landing at another airport. During the climb out after the touch and go landing, the engine "sputtered" and lost total power. The airplane impacted the terrain, and came to rest upright on the belly of the fuselage off the end of the runway. Airport personnel stated that the left fuel tank contained approximately four inches of fuel, the right fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector was found in the left tank position. The engine was test run on the airplane with no anomalies noted. The reason for the loss of engine power during the takeoff climb was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months