NTSB Identification: ATL02LA118.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 29, 2002 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5224P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was performing a touch and go landing on runway 9. After the airplane touched down, the pilot applied full power for take-off. He noticed that the airplane was drifting towards the left, but was unable to maintain directional control. The student pilot pulled the power to idle to discontinue the take-off roll. The airplane continued off the runway surface, and collided with a ditch adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar was bent 18 inches inboard from tip of the wing, the propeller was bent, the engine exhaust pipe was crushed, and the nose strut was bent 45 degrees to the right. Further inspection revealed that the firewall was buckled. The examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical or a component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while attempting a touch and go landing resulted in an on-ground collision with a ditch. A factor in this accident was the student pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months