NTSB Identification: CHI02LA154.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Minneapolis, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N201Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damaged during an aborted landing. The pilot reported that the airplane started to porpoise during landing, and the pilot elected to abort the landing. During the attempted aborted landing, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane came to a stop on its belly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during an aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months