NTSB Identification: NYC02LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 2002 in Littlestown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182B, registration: N2555G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 3, the airplane's right wing contacted the runway and the airplane landed hard. A weather observation reported at an airport about 18 miles northeast of the accident site, included winds from 320 degrees at 13 knots. The pilot further reported that he conducted an uneventful flight an hour prior to the accident, with the same wind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flair, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months