NTSB Identification: ANC02LA039.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 2002 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N80994
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot was departing in a wheel-ski equipped airplane from a climbing base camp located at the 7,200 foot level of a glacial ice field. Due to terrain clearance, the standard takeoff run is to the southeast, and down-slope on a 1,500 foot long snow-covered glacial site. The pilot said that prior to starting his takeoff run, he noted that there was a 3 to 5 knot tailwind. During the takeoff run, as the airplane neared the end of the site, the airplane became airborne, then settled onto the glacier. The airplane bounced three times and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that after he exited the airplane, he discovered that the tailwind had increased to about 10 knots. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather conditions, which precipitated an in-flight loss of control and subsequent collision with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months