NTSB Identification: LAX02LA177.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 2002 in Dayton, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 310N, registration: N588JL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain short of the airport following a dual engine loss of power. The pilot reported verbally to the Safety Board that while on final approach to the uncontrolled airport the left engine quit. He secured the engine, then the right engine quit. At that point, the pilot realized that he was landing on the auxiliary fuel tanks, which were nearly empty, and the airplane was too low to attempt an engine restart. He stated that there were no malfunctions with the airplane or the engines, and that he had failed to change the fuel selectors to the main fuel tanks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to use a checklist and position the fuel selectors to tanks containing fuel. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months