NTSB Identification: FTW02LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 2002 in Lubbock, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Aubrey Challenger II, registration: N2NX
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was in his initial climb after takeoff at 200-300 feet AGL when the engine lost power. He turned right to clear some power lines and tried to glide to a parking lot. Subsequently, the aircraft contacted a berm of soft dirt. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months