NTSB Identification: SEA02LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 2002 in Flying M Ranch, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Aeronca 7-EC, registration: N4712E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying past the Flying M Airstrip en route to another airport, the pilot decided to land there. He circled the airport twice to check traffic and the winds, and then entered a left hand pattern. He rolled out on final with a slight tailwind, but was still able to touch down approximately where he intended. Almost immediately after touching down on the 2130 foot strip, the pilot started applying the brakes because the tree line at the far end appeared closer than he had expected. As he attempted to bring the aircraft to a stop, it drifted off the right side of the landing surface, and its wing impacted the propeller of a parked aircraft. The pilot later said that he believes that if he had continued a normal rollout and applied the brakes after the aircraft had a chance to slow, he would have had no problem stopping in the required distance.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while applying the brakes during the landing roll. Factors include a tailwind and trees at the far end of the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months