NTSB Identification: CHI02LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 2002 in Lake in Hills, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N210AB
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane was not climbing normally on takeoff and he decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued off the end of the runway where it hit a berm, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane then nosed over in a culvert. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical failure/malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
It was not possible for the pilot to land the airplane at a proper touchdown point during the aborted takeoff and unsuitable terrain was encountered off the end of the runway. Factors associated with the accident were a proper climb rate was not achieved during takeoff for undetermined reasons and the nose gear collapsed due to overload.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months