NTSB Identification: FTW02LA152.
Accident occurred Friday, May 17, 2002 in Hathaway, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N48533
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while pulling up out of the field the agricultural airplane began to settle. He added full power; however, there wasn't any response, and the airplane continued to settle. During the ensuing forced landing to a rice field, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months