NTSB Identification: LAX02LA160.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 12, 2002 in Santa Ynez, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Mulligan RV4, registration: N6579B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane collided with the ground during an attempted go-around from runway 26. The pilot reported he was on final approach when a gust of wind caused the airplane to balloon up. He elected to go-around and added full power, then retracted the flaps. During this time, the airplane was drifting off the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane "apparently stalled" and settled to the ground. The left wing contacted the ground, followed by the airplane's nose. He estimated that the winds were from 260 degrees at 10 mph, with gusts from 15 to 20 mph. The pilot stated he had recently purchased the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed during the attempted go-around resulting in a stall/mush. The gusting winds, recent purchase of airplane, and premature raising of the flaps were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months