NTSB Identification: CHI02LA132.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 2002 in Hordville, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N48485
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a soft, furrowed field following a total loss of engine power. A rocker arm shaft for one of the exhaust valves was found to have split. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a fractured rocker arm shaf. Contributing to the accident was the soft, furrowed field. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months