NTSB Identification: CHI02LA130.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 2002 in Hyannis, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N9135C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over on soft terrain following a loss of directional control on landing. The pilot reported that the touchdown was smooth, but that the airplane began to veer to the right on the landing roll. He stated that he attempted to straighten the airplane using left rudder and brake to no avail. The airplane continued off the runway where it contacted terrain which contained several inches of standing water. The pilot reported that he could not recall whether his foot was on the brake or if the brake locked up. He reported that there were no problems with the aircraft and that the accident resulted from "pilot error".
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not maintain directional control and executed improper use of the brakes. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months