NTSB Identification: LAX02LA143.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 2002 in Olivehurst, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164C, registration: N6702K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an agricultural application flight, all engine power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing on a nearby rough field, and during the landing rollout the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that a gearbox component broke, which made the fuel control inoperative and resulted in fuel starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the failure of an engine accessory component. A contributing factor was the rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months