NTSB Identification: SEA02LA068.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 11, 2002 in Coeur d' Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/2002
Aircraft: Steele Steen Skybolt, registration: N858RS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, during the rollout, the airplane started tracking to the left of the runway centerline. During his attempts to correct the situation, the airplane swerved to the right. The pilot stated he applied full left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right and the left main landing gear strut collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that may have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months