NTSB Identification: FTW02LA127.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 23, 2002 in Bogalusa, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-301T, registration: N8108V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a pre-flight inspection, the pilot taxied the airplane to runway 36. During the takeoff roll at 70 knots, the pilot began rotation. At 75 knots, the nose wheel lifted off the runway, and from the west, a deer crossed in front of the airplane. The airplane's left wing struck the deer, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The pilot then taxied the airplane back to the flight line. The airport did not have a perimeter fence around it that would prevent deer from entering the runway environment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a deer that ran in front of the airplane during the takeoff phase. A contributing factor was the lack of an airport perimeter fence to prevent deer from entering the runway environment. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months