NTSB Identification: FTW02LA121.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 13, 2002 in Conway, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4090D
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed long beyond his intended touchdown point. He delayed his decision to initiate a go-around. The airplane struck trees at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to land the airplane at a proper touchdown point on the runway and his delayed decision to initiate a go-around over high obstacles. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months