NTSB Identification: ATL02LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, April 12, 2002 in Smithfield, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8458U
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a tree and power lines while maneuvering for an emergency landing after a loss of engine power. When the pilot and passengers attempted to ditch the airplane, it spiraled to the ground and landed inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months