NTSB Identification: CHI02LA108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 16, 2002 in Summersville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Long FEW TF-51, registration: N51HL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damaged during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot stated that 1.5 hours into his flight the engine, "...developed a slight miss." Five minutes later the engine suffered a total loss of engine power. The pilot executed a forced landing but the airplane landed short of the intended landing area. The airplane sustained damage due to impact with trees and what the pilot stated as a, "...rough off airport landing." No anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine, or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unsuitable terrain encountered during the power off landing. The loss of engine power for unknown reasons was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months